Programme

8:30 Opening (Room 3500)
9:00 Keynote Fosca Giannotti (Room 3500)
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Parallel sessions

Room 3190

Session chair: Jan-Christoph Kalo

Paper 57: Verbalizing but not just Verbatim Translations of Ontology Axioms – Vinu Ellampallil Venugopal and Sreenivasa Kumar P

Paper 5: Play the Reinforcement Learning Agent. – Hélène Plisnier, Alessandro Fasano and Ann Nowé

Paper 21: RobBERT: a Dutch RoBERTa-based Language Model – Pieter Delobelle, Thomas Winters and Bettina Berendt

Room 3200

Session chair: Marcos Da Silveira

Paper 15: A Design Pattern Language for Hybrid Intelligent Teams – Mani Tajaddini, Willem-Paul Brinkman, Annette ten Teije and Mark Neerincx

Ind2: Dynaccurate AI and Semantic Interoperability – Dermot Doyle

Paper 61: Expert RuleFit: Complementing Rule Ensembles with Expert Knowledge – Luisa Ebner, Malte Nalenz, Annette ten Teije, Frank van Harmelen and Thomas Augustin

Room 3100

Session Chair: Leon van der Torre

Paper 9: The effect of group roles on the development of online vaccination Twitter communities – Tycho Atsma, Koen van der Zwet and Tom M. van Engers

Paper 16: Shepherd: Reinforcement Learning as a Service with Distributed Execution – Hélène Plisnier, Denis Steckelmacher and Ann Nowé

Room 3070

Session chair: Mohamed Laib

Paper 10: Average Localised Proximity: A new data descriptor with good default one-class classification performance – Oliver Urs Lenz, Daniel Peralta and Chris Cornelis

Paper 96: Agent-Based Simulation of Short-Term Peer-to-Peer Rentals: Evidence from the Amsterdam Housing Market – Neil Yorke-Smith

Paper 18: Localised Reputation in the Prisoner’s Dilemma – Martin Toman and Neil Yorke-Smith

11:30 Parallel sessions

Room 3190

Session chair: Cédric Pruski

Paper 54: Bias quantification measures based on fuzzy rough sets – Lisa Koutsoviti Koumeri and Gonzalo Nápoles

Paper 48: FOLASP: FO(.) as Input Language for Answer Set Solvers – Kylian Van Dessel, Jo Devriendt and Joost Vennekens

Paper 2: Automated Diagnostic System of Skin Cancer using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks on Dermoscopic Images – Wafaa Aljbawi

Room 3200

Session chair: Frank van Harmelen

Paper 37: Combining Mental Models with Neural Networks – Paweł Mąka, Jelle Jansen, Theodor Antoniou, Thomas Bahne, Kevin Müller, Can Türktas, Nico Roos and Kurt Driessens

Ind3: Building an AI-Based Model to Access Industrial Non-Digitised Information – Eric Roseren, Marco Mahmoodian, Yoanne Didry, Samuel Renault

Paper 4: Deepfake Video Detection using Deep Convolutional and Hand-Crafted Facial Features with Long Short-Term Memory Network – Sven van Asseldonk and Itir Onal Ertugrul

Room 3100

Session chair: Denis Steckelmacher

Paper 41: Explainable and Interpretable Features of Emotion in Human Body Expressions – André Mertens, Esam Ghaleb and Stylianos Asteriadis

Paper 68: A Gaze-Based Measure of Temporal Salience – V. Javier Traver, Judith Zorío and Luis A. Leiva

Paper 8: Generating common-sense scene graphs using a knowledge base BERT model – Chris Slewe, Maaike de Boer and Tejaswini Deoskar

Room 3070

Session chair: Mateusz Dubiel

Paper 29: ExClus: Explainable Clustering on Low-dimensional Data Representations – Xander Vankwikelberge, Bo Kang, Edith Heiter and Jefrey Lijffijt

Paper 32: COBRAS+: Reusing Previously Obtained Constraints in Active Semi-Supervised Clustering – Aras Yurtman, Wannes Meert and Hendrik Blockeel

12:30 Lunch
14:00 – 18:00 ESCH2022 AI&Art Pavilion exhibition (preview)
Location: MSA CCH (Computational Creativity Hub)

CCH is in the Administration wing (tower) of MSA, on the ground floor. The entrance is from the corner of the building (parking side).

14:00 Keynote Katie Atkinson (Room 3500)
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 Parallel sessions

Room 3190

Session chair: Neil Yorke-Smith

Paper 69: Distinguishing Commercial from Editorial Content in News – Timo Kats, Peter van der Putten and Jasper Schelling

Paper 40: Thesis Abstract: Interactive Subgroup Discovery for the conversational data governance platform “Talking to your Data” – Astrid Sierens, Isel Grau, Luis Daniel Hernandez, Simeon Michel, Vicky Froyen, Catherine Middag and Ann Nowe

Paper 55: Learning Deep Coordination Graphs for Multi-Agent Systems – Gregory Wullaert, Fabian Sanjines, Timothy Verstraeten and Ann Nowé

Room 3200

Session chair: Annette ten Teije

Paper 78: Regular Decision Processes for Grid Worlds – Nicky Lenaers and Martijn Van Otterlo

Ind4: Data-driven setting for quality monitoring of steel production: ArcelorMittal case study – Mohamed Laib, Riad Aggoune, Rafael Crespo, Pierre Hubsch

Paper 62: Encoder-Decoder Approaches for Detection and Diagnosis of Anomalies in Machine Control Applications – Julian Posch, Kurt Driessens and Jacques Verriet

Room 3100

Session chair: Stephane Galland

Paper 12: An analysis of BERT negation handling in sentiment analysis – Johannes Scholtes, Giorgia Nidia Carranza Tejada and Gerasimos Spanakis

Paper 36: Explainable AI through the Learning of Arguments – Jonas Bei, David Pomerenke, Lukas Schreiner, Sepideh Sharbaf, Pieter Collins and Nico Roos

Paper 98: Exploring Explainable AI in the Financial Sector: Perspectives of Banks and Supervisory Authorities – Ouren Kuiper, Martin van den Berg, Joost van der Burgt and Stefan Leijnen,

Room 3070

Session chair: Aras Yurtman

Paper 33: Everyone knows that everyone knows – Hans van Ditmarsch, Malvin Gattinger and Rahim Ramezanian

Paper 34: Experiments of ASR-based mispronunciation detection for children and adult English learners – Nina Hosseini-Kivanani, Roberto Gretter, Marco Matassoni and Giuseppe Daniele Falavigna

Paper 38: SHACL: A Description Logic in Disguise – Bart Bogaerts, Maxime Jakubowski and Jan Van den Bussche

16:30 Parallel sessions

Room 3190

Session chair: Jerry Spanakis

Paper 42: Deep Learning Techniques for Detection and Diagnosis of Brain Metastases – Mariia Pliusnova and Alexia Briassouli

Paper 74: Online Learning of Deeper Variable Ordering Heuristics for Constraint Optimisation Problems – Floris Doolaard and Neil Yorke-Smith

Paper 26: Remote NO2 emissions assessment during COVID-19 lockdowns – Abigail Vella, Frankie Inguanez and Daren Scerri

Room 3200

Session chair: Johannes Scholtes

Paper 80: A Machine Translation powered AI Chatbot – Dimitra Anastasiou, Anders Ruge, Hoorieh Afkari, Patrick Gratz, Radu Ion, Verginica Barbu Mititelu, Olivier Pedretti, Svetlana Segarceanu and George Suciu

Paper 76: A Human-Agent Architecture for Explanation Formulation (An extended abstract) – Yazan Mualla, Igor Tchappi, Timotheus Kampik, Amro Najjar, Davide Calvaresi, Abdeljalil Abbas-Turki, Stéphane Galland and Christophe Nicolle

Paper 31: Automated Negotiation Under User Preference Uncertainty – Adel Magra, Peter Spreij, Tim Baarslag and Michael Kaisers

Room 3100

Session chair: Mateusz Dubiel

Paper 63: Social robotics and deception: beyond the ethical approach – Rachele Carli

Paper 102: Dutch SQuAD and Ensemble Learning for Question Answering from Labour Agreements – Niels Rouws, Svitlana Vakulenko and Sophia Katrenko

Paper 60: Argumentation in Trust Services within a Blockchain Environment – Yu Liuwen, Mirko Zichichi, Réka Markovich and Amro Najjar

17:30 to 19:30 Welcome Reception
17:30 to Open end: Chess Gaming (Room 3220)

11 November 2021

9:00 Keynote Manuela Naveau (Room 3500)
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Parallel sessions

Room 3190

Session chair: Yazan Mualla

Paper 13: MoveRL: To A Safer Robotic Reinforcement Learning Environment – Gaoyuan Liu, Joris De Winter, Bram Vanderborght, Ann Nowé and Denis Steckelmacher

Paper 52: Logical Reasoning application with NLP interface to construct the Knowledge Base – Marjolein Deryck, Nuno Comenda, Bart Coppens and Joost Vennekens

Paper 50: Using Bisimulation Metrics to Analyze and Evaluate Latent State Representations – Nele Albers, Miguel Suau and Frans A. Oliehoek

Room 3200

Session chair: Stefan Leijnen

Paper 20: Proximal Policy Optimisation for a PrivateEquity Recommitment System – Emmanuel Kieffer, Frédéric Pinel, Thomas Meyer, Georges Gloukoviezoff, Hakan Lucius and Pascal Bouvry

Paper 19: Reinforcement Learning-Based Persuasion by a Conversational Agent for Behavior Change – Nele Albers, Mark A. Neerincx and Willem-Paul Brinkman

Room 3100

Session chair: Anna Lukina

Paper 25: Active learning for reducing labeling effort in text classification tasks – Pieter Floris Jacobs, Gideon Maillette de Buy Wenniger, Marco Wiering and Lambert Schomaker

Paper 22: A Note on Pattern Classification with Evolving Long-term Cognitive Networks – Gonzalo Nápoles, Agnieszka Jastrzebska and Yamisleydi Salgueiro

Paper 71: Using privacy preserving amalgamated machine learning for pedestrian safety in warehouses – Imen Chakroun, Tom Vander Aa, Roel Wuyts and Wilfried Verarcht

Room 3070

Session chair: Aske Plaat

Paper 39: Deep tree-ensembles for multi-output prediction – Felipe Kenji Nakano, Konstantinos Pliakos and Celine Vens

Paper 44: Attention is not all you need: pure attention loses rank doubly exponentially with depth – Yihe Dong, Jean-Baptiste Cordonnier and Andreas Loukas

Paper 11: Combining Logic and Natural LanguageProcessing to Support Investment Management – Marjolein Deryck, Nuno Comenda, Bart Coppens and Joost Vennekens

11:30 ‘FACt: FACulty focusing on the FACts of Artificial Intelligence
Talks: Benoit Macq, Christoph Schommer, Gilles Louppe (Room 3500)
12:30 Lunch
14:00 – 18:00 ESCH2022 AI&Art Pavilion exhibition (preview)
Location: MSA CCH (Computational Creativity Hub)

CCH is in the Administration wing (tower) of MSA, on the ground floor. The entrance is from the corner of the building (parking side).

14:00 Parallel sessions

Room 3190

Session chair: Emmanuel Kieffer

Paper 89: Object detection with semi-supervised adversarial domain adaptation for real-time edge devices – Mattias Billast, Tom De Schepper, Kevin Mets, Peter Hellinckx, José Oramas and Steven Latré

Paper 90: Task Independent Capsule-based Agents for Deep Q-Learning – Akash Singh, Kevin Mets, Tom De Schepper, Peter Hellinckx, José Oramas and Steven Latre

Paper 75: Explaining the Behavior of Remote Robots to Humans (Extended abstract) – Yazan Mualla, Stéphane Galland and Christophe Nicolle

Room 3200

Session chair: Tom Vander Aa

Ind1: Recognizing molecules – Mads Engelung

Paper 77: Identifying strong predictors of engagement in Facebook news posts – Pietro Piccini

Room 3100

Session chair: Maria Biryukov

Paper 53: ProbLife: a Probabilistic Game of Life – Simon Vandevelde and Joost Vennekens

Paper 81: Producing “Open-Style” Choreography for K-Pop Music with Deep Learning – Songha Ban and Lee-Ling Sharon Ong

Paper 91: A Bayesian Framework for Evaluating Evolutionary Art – Augustijn de Boer, Ron Hommelsheim and David Leeftink

Room 3070

Session chair: Stephane Galland

Paper 58: Simple and Fast Methods for Integrating Predicted Data into Bayesian Optimization – Simona Capponi, Andrew I. Cooper, John Fearnley and Vladimir Gusev

Paper 66: Active Monitoring of Neural Networks – Anna Lukina, Christian Schilling and Thomas Henzinger

Paper 73: Accelerating Multi-Agent Learning via Centralized Counting and Efficient Hashing – Jianing Wang, Matthias Müller-Brockhausen and Aske Plaat

15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 Keynote Iris van der Tuin (Room 3500)
16:30 Panel (Room 3500)

Panel “The Future of Artistic Research”

Chair: Christoph Schommer

Moderator: Egberdien van der Torre

Panelists :

  1. Robert Frankle
  2. Kristoffer Gansing
  3. Iris van der Tuin
  4. Maibritt Borgen
  5. Deniz Kurt
  6. Thibaud Latour
  7. Thorsten Kessing
18:00 Conference Dinner

Location: Black Box at the Masion des Sciences Humaines (ground floor)

The walking dinner will take place there at 06.00pm

12 November 2021

9:00 Keynote Julie Bernauer (Room 3500)
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Parallel sessions

Room 3190

Session chair: Elena Mocanu

Paper 27: Matrix Completion using Regularised Matrix Factorisation – Abdolrahman Khoshrou and Eric J. Pauwels

Paper 24: SAGE: Intrusion Alert-driven Attack Graph Extractor – Azqa Nadeem, Sicco Verwer, Stephen Moskal and Shanchieh Jay Yang

Paper 46: ConveRT for FAQ Answering – Maxime De Bruyn, Ehsan Lotfi, Buhmann Jeska and Walter Daelemans

Room 3200

Session chair: Marharyta Aleksandrovna

Paper 28: Self-Labeling of Fully Mediating Representations by Graph Alignment – Martijn Oldenhof, Adam Arany, Yves Moreau and Jaak Simm

Paper 43: Prompt Tuning or Fine-Tuning -Investigating Relational Knowledge in Pre-Trained Language Models – Leandra Fichtel, Jan-Christoph Kalo and Wolf-Tilo Balke

Paper 92: Bayesian Inverse Reinforcement Learning for strategy extraction in the iterated Prisoner’s Dilemma game – Matthias Cami, Inês Terrucha, Yara Khaluf and Pieter Simoens

Room 3100

Session chair: Vladimir Despotovic

Paper 35: Improving temporal smoothness of deterministic reinforcement learning policies with continuous actions – Bram De Cooman, Johan Suykens and Andreas Ortseifen

Paper 83: Talking to your Data: Interactive and interpretable data mining through a conversational agent – Isel Grau, Luis Daniel Hernandez, Astrid Sierens, Simeon Michel, Nico Sergeyssels, Vicky Froyen, Catherine Middag and Ann Nowe

Paper 45: Encore Abstract: Interpreting a Black-Box Predictor to Gain Insights into Early Folding Mechanisms – Isel Grau, Ann Nowe and Wim Vranken

Room 3070

Session chair: Davide Ceolin

Paper 70: Optimizing Reserve Price using Deep Reinforcement Learning and Shaped Reward – Reza Refaei Afshar, Jason Rhuggenaath, Yingqian Zhang and Uzay Kaymak

Paper 79: Implementation of a Distributed Minimum Dominating Set Approximation Algorithm in a Spiking Neural Network – Victoria Bosch, Arne Diehl, Daphne Smits, Akke Toeter and Johan Kwisthout

Paper 84: Explainable AI using MAP-independence – Johan Kwisthout

11:30 Parallel sessions

Room 3190

Session chair: Isel Grau Garcia

Paper 56: Trust Estimation in Forecasting-Based Knowledge Fusion – Miroslav Kárný and Daniel Karlík

Paper 93: Quick and Robust Feature Selection: the Strength of Energy-efficient Sparse Training for Autoencoders (Extended Abstract) – Zahra Atashgahi, Ghada Sokar, Tim van der Lee, Elena Mocanu, Decebal Constantin Mocanu, Ramond Veldhuis and Mykola Pechenizkiy

Paper 85: Fine-Tuning Pretrained Language Models for Controlled Text Generation with Adapters – Valerie S. Sawirja and Peter Bloem

Room 3200

Session chair: Yingqian Zhang

Paper 86: Explainable Reinforcement Learning for Fleet Applications – Thomas Vaeyens, Youri Coppens, Timothy Verstraeten and Ann Nowe

Paper 47: Pain recognition from thermal videos using deep neural networks – Aleksandra Olczyk and Itir Onal Ertugrul

Paper 49: Safe Fleet-Wide Policy Iteration – Domien Hennion, Timothy Verstraeten and Ann Nowé

Room 3100

Session chair: Sviatlana Hoehn

Paper 88: Efficient Training of Robust Decision Trees Against Adversarial Examples – Daniël Vos and Sicco Verwer

Paper 23: Heuristic Coordination in Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning – Ramon Petri, Eugenio Bargiacchi, Huib Aldewereld and Diederik M. Roijers

Paper 106: Clinical Predictive Models: A comparison between Machine Learning and Classical Techniques – Michela Venturini and Giulia Barbati

Room 3070

Session chair: Cédric Pruski

Paper 64: Transfer Learning and Curriculum Learning in Sokoban – Zhao Yang, Mike Preuss and Aske Plaat

Paper 65: Potential-based Reward Shaping in Sokoban – Zhao Yang, Mike Preuss and Aske Plaat

Paper 95: Assessing the Quality of Online Reviews using Formal Argumentation Theory – Davide Ceolin, Giuseppe Primiero, Jan Wielemaker and Michael Soprano

12:30 Lunch / BNVKI General Assembly (Room 3500)
14:00 Keynote Carles Sierra (Room 3500)
15:00 Coffee break
15:30 Parallel sessions

Room 3190

Session chair: Amro Najjar

Paper 6: The Effect of Noise Level on Causal Identification with Additive Noise Models – Benjamin Kap, Marharyta Aleksandrova and Thomas Engel

Paper 97: An invariants based architecture for combining small and large data sets in neural networks – Roelant Ossewaarde, Stefan Leijnen and Thijs Van den Berg

Paper 59: On Explainable Negotiations via Argumentation – Victor Contreras, Reyhan Aydogan, Amro Najjar and Davide Calvaresi

Room 3200

Session chair: Martijn van Otterlo

Paper 82: Refining Weakly-Supervised Free Space Estimation through Data Augmentation and Recursive Training – François Robinet and Raphaël Frank

Paper 100: SpaceNet: Make Free Space For Continual Learning (Extended Abstract) – Ghada Sokar, Decebal Constantin Mocanu and Mykola Pechenizkiy

Paper 67: Enhancing Reject Inference in Credit Scoring with Selective Semi-Supervised Learning – Anna-Maria Angelova, Fernando P. Santos and Sandro Bjelogrlic

Room 3100

Session chair:Tibor Bosse

Paper 51: Algorithmic Trading in Experimental Markets with Human Traders: A Literature Survey – Elizaveta Nekrasova, Tibor Neugebauer, Te Bao and Yohanes Eko Riyanto

Paper 87: Scalable Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning with Cooperative Prioritized Sweeping – Eugenio Bargiacchi, Timothy Verstraeten and Diederik M. Roijers

Paper 99: Learning 2-opt Local Search from Demonstrations – Paulo Roberto de Oliveira da Costa, Yingqian Zhang, Alp Akcay and Uzay Kaymak

Room 3070

Session chair: Sviatlana Hoehn

Paper 7: A Real-Time Method for Detecting Temporary Process Variants in Event Log Data – Sudhanshu Chouhan, Anna Wilbik and Remco Dijkman

Paper 30: SafeTraveller – A conversational assistant for BeNeLux travellers – Kristina Kudryavtseva and Sviatlana Hoehn

Paper 14: Towards a Federated Fuzzy Learning System – Anna Wilbik and Paul Grefen

16:00-18:00
Esch2022 – European Cultural Capital event

Programme:

Talks by Christoph Schommer & Thibaud Latour

Student and artists demos

Pre-registration is necessary and latecomers cannot enter (the event is recorded). For registration, please send an email to daniel.karpati@uni.lu.

Location: MSA CCH (Computational Creativity Hub)

CCH is in the Administration wing (tower) of MSA, on the ground floor. The entrance is from the corner of the building (parking side).

16:30 Closing (Room 3500)